Jarvis Personal Information Collection Statement

 

(required under Australian Privacy Principle ("APP") 5)

Jarvis Connect Pty Limited (ABN 44 617 338 682) ("Jarvis", "Us", "Our" or "We") will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which Jarvis is collecting your personal information is to enable you to register your interest in using the service.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes including:

  • to assess your application for our service;
  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
  • to communicate with you including by email;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act);
  • for any other purpose expressly listed in our Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to provide you with our products/services.

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise in connection with providing our products and services to you;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners (including for clarity as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of shares or assets);
  • our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act);
  • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.